Nassau Chess Club

Blog

view:  full / summary

Results of 6/18/2018

Posted by nassauchessclub on June 19, 2018 at 7:50 PM

Pairings for Round 3. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Master-Expert

Bd Res White Res Black

1 ½ Jay Richard Bonin (2426 2) ½ Tim Mirabile (2211 2)

2 0 Paul Ascolese (1926 1½) 1 Joshua Rubin (2144 2)

3 ½ Thomas James Fini (1731 1) ½ Harold Scott (2053 1)

4 ½ Joseph J Felber (2000 1) ½ Ryan Cheung (1865 1)

5 0 Patrick Reilly (1514 1) 1 Harold G Stenzel (2000 ½)

6 0 Noah Flaum (2033 ½) 1 Thomas Li (1640 ½)

7 0 Edgar Cimafranca (1987 0) 1 Frank Paciulli (1889 ½)

 

Pairings for Round 3. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Class A

Bd Res White Res Black

8 0 Scott De Moore (1841 2) 1 Leonard B Chipkin (1953 1½)

9 ½ James T Nidds (1906 1½) ½ Edison Huang (1716 1½)

10 1 Ira M Cohen (1921 1) 0 Arun N Shanbhag (1786 1½)

11 1 George Dippel (1867 1) 0 Andrew Jay Slyper (1708 1)

12 1 Lance Yoon (1782 1) 0 Alexander Heskial (1557 1)

13 ½ Sebastian Arengo (1858 0) ½ Thomas A Kirk (1737 ½)

1 David L Zardus (1843 0) BYE

½ Michael Sambriski III (1890 1) BYE

 

Pairings for Round 3. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Class B

Bd Res White Res Black

15 0 David Denn Harvey (1719 2) 1 Eugene E Jarva (1700 1½)

16 1 Jonathan Phanstiel (1706 1) 0 Kuipi Lam (1426 1)

17 0 Matthew Szabo (1691 1) 1 Tianshu Yang (1515 1)

18 1 Joseph A Materazo (1582 ½) 0 Koiip Lam (1425 1)

 

Pairings for Round 3. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Class C

Bd Res White Res Black

19 1 Timothy Leat (1566 1½) 0 Rio Arengo (1473 2)

20 1 Seymour Pepper (1597 1) 0 Richard Donnelly (1447 1½)

21 0 Fred E Cuba (1395 1) 1 Kiarash Ghiam (1565 1)

22 0 Barry Finkel (1425 ½) 1 Richard B Rubin (1568 ½)

23 ½ Joseph G Sklar (1500 ½) ½ Bert H Nisonoff (1500 ½)

½ Philip Mathew (1411 1½) BYE

 

Pairings for Round 3. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Classes D & E

Bd Res White Res Black

24 0 William Sullivan (577 1) 1 Kevin Grogan (1033 1½)

25 0 Paul Betjeman (1200 1½) 1 Charlie Piccirillo (905 0)

Results of 6/11/2018

Posted by nassauchessclub on June 12, 2018 at 5:40 PM

Pairings for Round 2. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Master-Expert

Bd Res White Res Black

1 0 Harold Scott (2053 1) 1 Jay Richard Bonin (2426 1)

2 1 Tim Mirabile (2211 1) 0 Patrick Reilly (1514 1)

3 0 Thomas James Fini (1731 1) 1 Joshua Rubin (2144 1)

4 0 Harold G Stenzel (2000 ½) 1 Paul Ascolese (1926 ½)

5 1 Joseph J Felber (2000 0) 0 Thomas Li (1640 ½)

6 ½ Frank Paciulli (1889 0) ½ Noah Flaum (2033 0)

7 1 Ryan Cheung (1865 0) 0 Edgar Cimafranca (1987 0)

 

Pairings for Round 2. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Class A

Bd Res White Res Black

8 ½ Edison Huang (1716 1) ½ Leonard B Chipkin (1953 1)

9 0 Andrew Jay Slyper (1708 1) 1 Scott De Moore (1841 1)

10 0 Alexander Heskial (1557 1) 1 James T Nidds (1906 ½)

11 ½ Michael Sambriski III (1890 ½) ½ Lance Yoon (1782 ½)

12 1 Arun N Shanbhag (1786 ½) 0 Thomas A Kirk (1737 ½)

13 1 Ira M Cohen (1921 0) 0 Sebastian Arengo (1858 0)

14 0 David L Zardus (1843 0) 1 George Dippel (1867 0)

 

Pairings for Round 2. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Class B

Bd Res White Res Black

15 0 Matthew Szabo (1691 1) 1 David Denn Harvey (1719 1)

16 1 Eugene E Jarva (1700 ½) BYE

17 ½ Kuipi Lam (1426 ½) ½ Joseph A Materazo (1582 0)

1 Koiip Lam (1425 0) BYE

½ Jonathan Phanstiel (1706 ½) BYE

½ Tianshu Yang (1515 ½) BYE

 

Pairings for Round 2. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Class C

Bd Res White Res Black

19 1 Rio Arengo (1473 1) 0 Seymour Pepper (1597 1)

20 0 Bert H Nisonoff (1500 ½) 1 Timothy Leat (1566 ½)

21 1 Richard Donnelly (1447 ½) 0 Barry Finkel (1425 ½)

22 ½ Richard B Rubin (1568 0) ½ Joseph G Sklar (1500 0)

½ Kiarash Ghiam (1565 ½) BYE

½ Philip Mathew (1411 1) BYE

 

Pairings for Round 2. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Classes D & E

Bd Res White Res Black

23 0 William Sullivan (577 1) 1 Paul Betjeman (1200 ½)

24 1 Kevin Grogan (1033 ½) 0 Charlie Piccirillo (905 0)

 

Pairings for Round 2. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: June Scholastic Upper

Bd Res White Res Black

25 1 Adrian Godwin (629 1) 0 Holden Weinberg (984 1)

26 0 Henry Li (858 1) 1 Vignesh Divvela (760 1)

27 1 Varun Thopcheneni (458 1) 0 Ryan Fini (550 0)

28 0 Hanru Zhang (593 0) 1 Ajay Dhanraj (608 0)

 

Pairings for Round 2. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: June Scholastic Lower

Bd Res White Res Black

30 ½ Eshe Thopcherneni (302 1) ½ Connor Chiu (299 1)

31 1 Logan Hamilton (174 1) 0 Ethan Wu (361 ½)

32 0 Matthew Acquavella (277 0) 1 Adedej Akinboboye (412 0)

33 0 Eyang Wang (101 0) 1 Tyler Acquavella (105 0)

½ Grace Heskial (unr. 1) BYE

Results of 6/4/2018

Posted by nassauchessclub on June 5, 2018 at 7:50 PM

Pairings for Round 1. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Master-Expert

Bd Res White Res Black

1 1 Jay Richard Bonin (2426 0) 0 Joseph J Felber (2000 0)

2 0 Edgar Cimafranca (1987 0) 1 Tim Mirabile (2211 0)

3 1 Joshua Rubin (2144 0) 0 Frank Paciulli (1889 0)

4 0 Ryan Cheung (1865 0) 1 Harold Scott (2053 0)

5 0 Noah Flaum (2033 0) 1 Thomas James Fini (1731 0)

6 ½ Thomas Li (1640 0) ½ Harold G Stenzel (2000 0)

1 Patrick Reilly (1514 0) BYE

½ Paul Ascolese (1926 0) BYE

 

Pairings for Round 1. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Class A

Bd Res White Res Black

8 1 Leonard B Chipkin (1953 0) 0 David L Zardus (1843 0)

9 1 Scott De Moore (1841 0) 0 Ira M Cohen (1921 0)

10 ½ James T Nidds (1906 0) ½ Arun N Shanbhag (1786 0)

11 ½ Thomas A Kirk (1737 0) ½ Michael Sambriski III (1890 0)

12 0 George Dippel (1867 0) 1 Edison Huang (1716 0)

13 1 Andrew Jay Slyper (1708 0) 0 Sebastian Arengo (1858 0)

1 Alexander Heskial (1557 0) BYE

½ Lance Yoon (1782 0) BYE

 

Pairings for Round 1. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Class B

Bd Res White Res Black

15 1 David Denn Harvey (1719 0) 0 Joseph A Materazo (1582 0)

16 ½ Tianshu Yang (1515 0) ½ Jonathan Phanstiel (1706 0)

17 ½ Eugene E Jarva (1700 0) ½ Kuipi Lam (1426 0)

18 0 Koiip Lam (1425 0) 1 Matthew Szabo (1691 0)

 

Pairings for Round 1. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Class C

Bd Res White Res Black

19 1 Seymour Pepper (1597 0) 0 Joseph G Sklar (1500 0)

20 1 Rio Arengo (1473 0) 0 Richard B Rubin (1568 0)

21 ½ Kiarash Ghiam (1565 0) ½ Richard Donnelly (1447 0)

22 ½ Barry Finkel (1425 0) ½ Bert H Nisonoff (1500 0)

1 Philip Mathew (1411 0) BYE

½ Timothy Leat (1566 0) BYE

 

Pairings for Round 1. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Class D

Bd Res White Res Black

24 ½ Paul Betjeman (1200 0) ½ Kevin Grogan (1033 0)

 

Pairings for Round 1. 35th Nassau Class 6/4-25/2018: Class E/Unrated

Bd Res White Res Black

25 0 Charlie Piccirillo (905 0) 1 William Sullivan (577 0)

Results of 4/16/2018

Posted by nassauchessclub on April 18, 2018 at 8:40 PM

Pairings for Round 3. 111th Nassau Grand Prix 4/2-23/18: Open

Bd Res White Res Black

1 ½ Jay Richard Bonin (2) ½ Tim Mirabile (2)

2 ½ Robert N Guevara (2) ½ Patrick Reilly (2)

3 ½ Harold Scott (1½) ½ Thomas James Fini (1½)

4 0 Joseph J Felber (1) 1 Leonard B Chipkin (1)

5 ½ Harold G Stenzel (1) ½ Paul Ascolese (1)

6 ½ George Dippel (1) ½ Jarrod Tavares (1)

7 0 Angelo Nardo (1) 1 David L Zardus (1)

8 1 Edgar Cimafranca (½) 0 Thomas Li (1)

9 0 Michael Sambriski III (½) 1 Jonathan Phanstiel (½)

10 0 Edison Huang (½) 1 Scott De Moore (0)

11 ½ Arun N Shanbhag (0) ½ Andrew Jay Slyper (0)

½ Jason Y Li (2) BYE

½ Lance Yoon (½) BYE

Pairings for Round 3. 111th Nassau Grand Prix 4/2-23/18: Booster

Bd Res White Res Black

12 1 Tianshu Yang (2) 0 Bert H Nisonoff (2)

13 0 Richard Donnelly (1½) 1 George Ovalle (1½)

14 1 Gary Nepravishta (1½) 0 Matthew R Hudkins (1½)

15 ½ Kuipi Lam (1) ½ Eugene E Jarva (½)

16 1 Koiip Lam (1) 0 Joseph A Materazo (½)

17 1 Seymour Pepper (½) 0 Barry Finkel (½)

18 1 Joseph C Lamaze (½) 0 Bruno Peter Bauer (½)

½ Joseph G Sklar (½) BYE

Pairings for Round 3. 111th Nassau Grand Prix 4/2-23/18: Novice

Bd Res White Res Black

19 1 Gregory R Preston (2) 0 Paul Betjeman (1½)

20 0 William Sullivan (1) 1 Marco Matura (1)

21 0 Arthur Bertini (1) 1 Philip Mathew (½)


Results of 4/9/2018

Posted by nassauchessclub on April 11, 2018 at 7:45 AM

Pairings for Round 2. 111th Nassau Grand Prix 4/2-23/18: Open

Bd Res White Res Black

1 0 Jarrod Tavares (1982 1) 1 Jay Richard Bonin (2392 1)

2 1 Tim Mirabile (2203 1) 0 Angelo Nardo (1981 1)

3 0 David L Zardus (1800 1) 1 Robert N Guevara (2203 1)

4 1 Patrick Reilly (1430 1) 0 Joseph J Felber (2010 1)

5 1 Jason Y Li (2007 1) 0 Thomas Li (1578 1)

6 1 Thomas James Fini (1675 ½) 0 Edison Huang (1754 ½)

7 0 Jonathan Phanstiel (1662 ½) 1 Harold G Stenzel (2000 0)

8 0 Scott De Moore (1840 0) 1 Leonard B Chipkin (1941 0)

9 1 Paul Ascolese (1917 0) 0 Arun N Shanbhag (1818 0)

10 0 Andrew Jay Slyper (1765 0) 1 George Dippel (1886 0)

½ Harold Scott (2062 1) BYE

½ Michael Sambriski III (1958 0) BYE

½ Edgar Cimafranca (1951 0) BYE

½ Lance Yoon (1749 0) BYE

Pairings for Round 2. 111th Nassau Grand Prix 4/2-23/18: Booster

Bd Res White Res Black

11 0F Kiarash Ghiam (1600 1) 1X Bert H Nisonoff (1500 1)

12 ½ Gary Nepravishta (1319 1) ½ George Ovalle (1571 1)

13 1 Tianshu Yang (1471 1) 0 Koiip Lam (1260 1)

14 1 Matthew R Hudkins (1540 ½) 0 Eugene E Jarva (1700 ½)

15 0 Joseph G Sklar (1505 ½) 1 Richard Donnelly (1446 ½)

16 ½ Joseph A Materazo (1646 0) ½ Kuipi Lam (1355 ½)

17 ½ Bruno Peter Bauer (1470 0) ½ Seymour Pepper (1609 0)

18 ½ Barry Finkel (1426 0) ½ Joseph C Lamaze (1538 0)

Pairings for Round 2. 111th Nassau Grand Prix 4/2-23/18: Novice

Bd Res White Res Black

19 1 Gregory R Preston (1100 1) 0 Marco Matura (unr. 1)

20 1 Paul Betjeman (1200 ½) 0 William Sullivan (560 1)

1 Arthur Bertini (1199 0) BYE

½ Philip Mathew (1307 0) BYE

 


 

Results of 4/2/2018

Posted by nassauchessclub on April 11, 2018 at 7:35 AM

Pairings for Round 1. 111th Nassau Grand Prix 4/2-23/18: Open

Bd Res White Res Black

1 1 Jay Richard Bonin (2392 0) 0 Edgar Cimafranca (1951 0)

2 0 Leonard B Chipkin (1941 0) 1 Tim Mirabile (2203 0)

3 1 Robert N Guevara (2203 0) 0 Paul Ascolese (1917 0)

4 0 George Dippel (1886 0) 1 Harold Scott (2062 0)

5 1 Joseph J Felber (2010 0) 0 Scott De Moore (1840 0)

6 0 Arun N Shanbhag (1818 0) 1 Jason Y Li (2007 0)

7 0 Harold G Stenzel (2000 0) 1 David L Zardus (1800 0)

8 0 Andrew Jay Slyper (1765 0) 1 Jarrod Tavares (1982 0)

9 1 Angelo Nardo (1981 0) 0 Lance Yoon (1749 0)

10 1 Thomas Li (1578 0) 0 Michael Sambriski III (1958 0)

1 Patrick Reilly (1430 0) BYE

½ Thomas James Fini (1675 0) BYE

Pairings for Round 1. 111th Nassau Grand Prix 4/2-23/18: Booster

Bd Res White Res Black

12 ½ Eugene E Jarva (1700 0) ½ Joseph G Sklar (1505 0)

13 1 Bert H Nisonoff (1500 0) 0 Joseph A Materazo (1646 0)

14 0 Seymour Pepper (1609 0) 1 Tianshu Yang (1471 0)

15 0 Bruno Peter Bauer (1470 0) 1 Kiarash Ghiam (1600 0)

16 1 George Ovalle (1571 0) 0 Barry Finkel (1426 0)

17 ½ Kuipi Lam (1355 0) ½ Matthew R Hudkins (1540 0)

18 0 Joseph C Lamaze (1538 0) 1 Gary Nepravishta (1319 0)

1 Koiip Lam (1260 0) BYE

Pairings for Round 1. 111th Nassau Grand Prix 4/2-23/18: Novice

Bd Res White Res Black

20 0 Philip Mathew (1307 0) 1 Gregory R Preston (1100 0)

21 1 Marco Matura (unr. 0) 0 Arthur Bertini (1199 0)

1 William Sullivan (560 0) BYE

 


Results of 3/12/2018

Posted by nassauchessclub on March 18, 2018 at 2:05 PM

Pairings for Round 3. 110th Nassau Grand Prix 2/26-3/26/18: Open

Bd Res White Res Black

1 0 Harold Scott (2) 1 Jay Richard Bonin (2)

2 ½ Joseph J Felber (1½) ½ Edgar Cimafranca (2)

3 ½ Harold G Stenzel (1½) ½ Frank Paciulli (1½)

4 0 Eugene E Jarva (1½) 1 Tim Mirabile (1)

5 ½ Joseph R De Villa (1) ½ Ellen Wang (1)

6 1 Jarrod M Tavares (1) 0 George Dippel (1)

7 ½ Michael Sambriski III (1) ½ Edison Huang (1)

8 1 Leonard B Chipkin (1) 0 Joseph A Materazo (1)

9 1 Paul Ascolese (1) 0 Thomas Li (1)

10 ½ Kuipi Lam (1) ½ Andrew Jay Slyper (½)

11 0 Barry Finkel (½) 1 Patrick Reilly (½)

12 1 Ryan Cheung (0) 0 Alexander Heskial (0)

13 0 Koiip Lam (0) 1 Yilin Qiao (0

 

14 0 Scott De Moore (1) 1 Kathleen Meniano (1)

½ Dorothy Teasley (1½) BYE

½ Jason Y Li (1½) BYE

½ Arun N Shanbhag (1) BYE

½ Lance Yoon (1½) BYE

½ Thomas James Fini (0) BYE

Pairings for Round 3. 110th Nassau Grand Prix 2/26-3/26/18: Booster

Bd Res White Res Black

15 ½ Richard B Rubin (1½) ½ George Ovalle (2)

16 0 Matthew R Hudkins (1½) 1 Gary Nepravishta (1½)

17 0 Bert H Nisonoff (1) 1 Joseph C Lamaze (1½)

18 0F Edward Jinghua Li (1) 1X William Sullivan (1)

19 0 Arthur Bertini (½) 1 Larry Levy (½)

20 0 Paul Betjeman (0) 1 Gregory R Preston (½)

½ Philip Mathew (½) BYE

½ Joanna Yulu Dai (1½) BYE

 

 


Results of 3/5/2018

Posted by nassauchessclub on March 18, 2018 at 2:05 PM

Pairings for Round 2. 110th Nassau Grand Prix 2/26-3/26/18: Open

Bd Res White Res Black

1 1 Jay Richard Bonin (1) 0 Jarrod M Tavares (1)

2 1 Edgar Cimafranca (1) 0 Tim Mirabile (1)

3 1 Harold Scott (1) 0 Leonard B Chipkin (1)

4 ½ Frank Paciulli (1) ½ Dorothy Teasley (1)

5 ½ Lance Yoon (1) ½ Joseph J Felber (1)

6 1 Harold G Stenzel (½) 0 Kuipi Lam (1)

7 ½ Thomas Li (½) ½ Michael Sambriski III (½)

8 ½ Joseph A Materazo (½) ½ Paul Ascolese (½)

9 0 Patrick Reilly (½) 1 Eugene E Jarva (½)

10 1 Ellen Wang (0) 0 Ryan Cheung (0)

11 1 George Dippel (0) 0 Thomas James Fini (0)

12 0 Yilin Qiao (0) 1 Scott De Moore (0)

13 1 Arun N Shanbhag (0) 0 Alexander Heskial (0)

14 ½ Barry Finkel (0) ½ Andrew Jay Slyper (0)

15 1 Edison Huang (0) 0 Koiip Lam (0)

½ Jason Y Li (1) BYE

Pairings for Round 2. 110th Nassau Grand Prix 2/26-3/26/18: Booster

Bd Res White Res Black

16 1 George Ovalle (1) 0 Bert H Nisonoff (1)

17 ½ Joseph C Lamaze (1) ½ Matthew R Hudkins (1)

18 0 William Sullivan (1) 1 Richard B Rubin (½)

19 1 Gary Nepravishta (½) 0 Philip Mathew (½)

20 0 Paul Betjeman (0) 1 Joanna Yulu Dai (½)

21 ½ Gregory R Preston (0) ½ Arthur Bertini (0)

1 Edward Jinghua Li (0) BYE

½ Larry Levy (0) BYE


Results of 2/26/2018

Posted by nassauchessclub on March 18, 2018 at 2:00 PM

Pairings for Round 1. 110th Nassau Grand Prix 2/26-3/26/18: Open

Bd Res White Res Black

1 0 Scott De Moore (0) 1 Jay Richard Bonin (0)

2 1 Tim Mirabile (0) 0 Arun N Shanbhag (0)

3 0 Andrew Jay Slyper (0) 1 Harold Scott (0)

4 1 Dorothy Teasley (0) 0 Edison Huang (0)

5 1 Lance Yoon (0) 0 Ellen Wang (0)

6 1 Joseph J Felber (0) 0 Ryan Cheung (0)

7 ½ Eugene E Jarva (0) ½ Harold G Stenzel (0)

8 1 Jarrod M Tavares (0) 0 Yilin Qiao (0)

9 0 Thomas James Fini (0) 1 Jason Y Li (0)

10 ½ Michael Sambriski III (0) ½ Joseph A Materazo (0)

11 0 Alexander Heskial (0) 1 Edgar Cimafranca (0)

12 1 Leonard B Chipkin (0) 0 Barry Finkel (0)

13 1 Kuipi Lam (0) 0 George Dippel (0)

14 1 Frank Paciulli (0) 0 Koiip Lam (0)

Pairings for Round 1. 110th Nassau Grand Prix 2/26-3/26/18: Booster

Bd Res White Res Black

16 ½ Richard B Rubin (0) ½ Gary Nepravishta (0)

17 0 Larry Levy (0) 1 George Ovalle (0)

18 1 Matthew R Hudkins (0) 0 Paul Betjeman (0)

19 0 Arthur Bertini (0) 1 Joseph C Lamaze (0)

20 1 Bert H Nisonoff (0) 0 Edward Jinghua Li (0)

21 0 Gregory R Preston (0) 1 Thomas Li (0)

½ Philip Mathew (0) BYE


Results of 12/11/2017

Posted by nassauchessclub on December 13, 2017 at 12:40 AM

Pairings for Round 9. Nassau: Championship

Bd Res White Res Black

1 1 Robert N Guevara (2146 7) 0 Leonard B Chipkin (1994 5)

2 1 Jay Richard Bonin (2387 6½) 0 Sebastian Prestia (1848 5)

3 0 Edward A Frumkin (2044 4½) 1 Tim Mirabile (2214 6½)

4 1 Payam Parhami (2157 4½) 0 Paris Prestia (1949 4½)

5 1 George P Berg (2112 4½) 0 Scott De Moore (1836 4½)

6 ½ Jason Y Li (1899 4½) ½ Jarrod M Tavares (2036 4½)

7 1 Harold Scott (2026 4½) 0 Andrew Parascandolo (1939 4½)

8 ½ Andrew Jay Slyper (1805 4) ½ Joseph J Felber (2019 4)

9 1X Ira M Cohen (1839 4) 0F Kyle Grasser (1947 4)

10 0 Harold G Stenzel (2000 3½) 1 Frank Prestia (1903 4)

11 ½ Neil S Cohen (1958 3½) ½ Katherene Qi (1933 3½)

12 0 George Dippel (1859 3½) 1 Joshua Dong (1861 3½)

13 1 Frank Paciulli (1846 3) 0 David L Zardus (1800 3)

14 0 Joseph A Materazo (1740 2½) 1 Lisa Jin (1569 2½)

15 ½ Arun N Shanbhag (1880 2½) ½ Jonathan Phanstiel (1725 2)

½ Thomas James Fini (1563 3) BYE

Pairings for Round 4. Nassau: Amateur

Bd Res White Res Black

16 1 Thomas A Kirk (1706 2½) 0 Timothy Leat (1461 3)

17 ½ Ryan Cheung (1424 2½) ½ Michael Sambriski III (1884 2)

18 ½ Lance Yoon (1778 1½) ½ Thomas Li (1258 2)

19 0 Barry Finkel (1552 1½) 1 Eugene E Jarva (1700 1½)

20 ½ Joseph G Sklar (1506 1½) ½ Eric Chester (1681 1½)

21 ½ Howard Zheng (1629 1½) ½ Koiip Lam (1333 1½)

22 ½ Kuipi Lam (1221 1½) ½ Kiarash Ghiam (1531 1)

23 1 Richard Donnelly (1466 ½) 0 Ivan Kaplan (1700 ½)

24 1 Seymour Pepper (1550 ½) 0 Bert H Nisonoff (1500 ½)

½ Edison Huang (1752 2½) BYE

½ Patrick Reilly (1453 ½) BYE

Pairings for Round 4. Nassau: Novice

Bd Res White Res Black

25 1 Gary Nepravishta (942 3) 0 Philip Mathew (1300 3)

26 0 Paul Betjeman (1200 2) 1 Phyllis Benjamin (975 2)

27 0F Joanna Yulu Dai (984 1½) 1X Thomas McAleavey (871 2)

28 1 Larry Levy (1280 1) 0 William Spencer (unr. 1½)

29 ½ Edward Jinghua Li (1079 1) ½ Brian Roethgen (1009 0)

½ Charles Brady (985 ½) BYE

½ William Sullivan (557 ½) BYE


Rss_feed