Nassau Chess Club

Blog

view:  full / summary

Results of 1/6/2020

Posted by nassauchessclub on January 7, 2020 at 9:45 AM

Pairings for Round 3. 1/6-13/2020: 83rd Nassau Action

Bd Res White Res Black

1 1 Michael A Rohde (2475 2) 0 Kevin Duong (1743 2)

2 0 Muyuan Zhang (1455 2) 1 Jay Bonin (2344 2)

3 ½ Harold Stenzel (2007 1½) ½ Jarrod Tavares (1976 1)

4 ½ Frank Paciulli (1922 1) ½ Scott De Moore (1919 1½)

5 0 Isaac Pines (1038 1) 1 Edgar Cimafranca (1970 1)

6 0 Adrian Tong (1167 1) 1 Matthew Matusiak (1637 1)

Read Full Post »

Results of 12/16/2019

Posted by nassauchessclub on December 18, 2019 at 12:10 AM

Pairings for Round 9. Nassau : Championship

Bd Res White Res Black

1 1 Michael A Rohde (2475 6½) 0 Leonard B Chipkin (1940 4½)

2 0 Payam Parhami (2178 5½) 1 George P Berg (2008 5)

3 1 Zahar Hilkevich (2259 5½) 0 Charles Hua (2063 4½)

4 1 Tim Mirabile (2253 5½) 0 Neil S Cohen (1830 4½)

5 1 Jay Bonin (2355 5) 0 George Dippel (1900 4½)

6 1 Frank Paciulli (1926 4½) 0 Edison Huang (1...

Read Full Post »

Results of 12/9/2019

Posted by nassauchessclub on December 13, 2019 at 1:50 AM

Pairings for Round 8. Nassau : Championship

Bd Res White Res Black

1 0 George P Berg (2008 5) 1 Michael A Rohde (2475 5½)

2 ½ Jay Bonin (2355 4½) ½ Tim Mirabile (2253 5)

3 0 Leonard B Chipkin (1940 4½) 1 Zahar Hilkevich (2259 4½)

4 1 Payam Parhami (2178 4½) 0 George Dippel (1900 4½)

5 ½ Charles Hua (2063 4) ½ Frank Paciulli (1926 4)

6 1 Binghui Du (1929 4) 0 Joseph J Felber...

Read Full Post »

Results of 12/2/2019

Posted by nassauchessclub on December 7, 2019 at 5:05 AM

Pairings for Round 7. Nassau : Championship

Bd Res White Res Black

1 ½ Tim Mirabile (2253 4½) ½ Michael A Rohde (2475 5)

2 ½ George P Berg (2008 4½) ½ Leonard B Chipkin (1940 4)

3 ½ Zahar Hilkevich (2259 4) ½ Jay Bonin (2355 4)

4 0 Frank Paciulli (1926 4) 1 Payam Parhami (2178 3½)

5 ½ Joseph J Felber (2001 3½) ½ Harold Stenzel (2000 3½)

6 1 George Dippel (190...

Read Full Post »

Results of 11/25/2019

Posted by nassauchessclub on November 28, 2019 at 12:00 AM

Pairings for Round 6. Nassau : Championship

Bd Res White Res Black

1 1 Michael A Rohde (2475 4) 0 Zahar Hilkevich (2259 4)

2 ½ Tim Mirabile (2253 4) ½ George P Berg (2008 4)

3 ½ Payam Parhami (2178 3) ½ Jay Bonin (2355 3½)

4 ½ Harold Stenzel (2000 3) ½ Frank Paciulli (1926 3½)

5 1 Leonard B Chipkin (1940 3) 0 Jarrod Tavares (2000 3)

6 ½ Edward A Frumkin (2003 2½) ½ Jos...

Read Full Post »

Results of 11/18/2019

Posted by nassauchessclub on November 20, 2019 at 11:10 AM

Pairings for Round 5. Nassau Championship: Championship

Bd Res White Res Black

1 ½ Jay Bonin (2355 3) ½ George P Berg (2008 3½)

2 1 Zahar Hilkevich (2259 3) 0 Payam Parhami (2178 3)

3 0 Edward A Frumkin (2003 2½) 1 Tim Mirabile (2253 3)

4 ½ Joseph J Felber (2001 2½) ½ Jarrod Tavares (2000 2½)

5 1 Frank Paciulli (1926 2½) 0 Robert Guevara (2156 2)

6 0 Charles Hua (2063 2) 1 Leona...

Read Full Post »

Results of 11/11/2019

Posted by nassauchessclub on November 14, 2019 at 1:35 AM

Pairings for Round 4. Nassau Championship: Championship

Bd Res White Res Black

1 1/2 Jay Bonin (2355 21/2) 1/2 Michael A Rohde (2475 3)

2 1/2 Tim Mirabile (2253 21/2) 1/2 Zahar Hilkevich (2259 21/2)

3 1 George P Berg (2008 21/2) 0 Charles Hua (2063 2)

4 1 Payam Parhami (2178 2) 0 Leonard B Chipkin (1940 2)

5 1/2 Jarrod Tavares (2000 2) ― Edward A Frumkin (2003 2)

6 1/2 Harold Stenzel (2000 11/2) 1/2 Thomas Li (2007 1...

Read Full Post »

Results of 11/4/2019

Posted by nassauchessclub on November 5, 2019 at 6:05 PM

 

Pairings for Round 3. Nassau Championship: Championship

Bd Res White Res Black

1 1 Michael A Rohde (2475 2) 0 Payam Parhami (2178 2)

2 0 Leonard B Chipkin (1940 2) 1 Jay Bonin (2355 1½)

3 1 Zahar Hilkevich (2259 1½) 0 Harold Stenzel (2000 1½)

4 0 Frank Paciulli (1926 1½) 1 Tim Mirabile (2253 1½)

5 0 Thomas Li (2007 1½) 1 George P Berg (2008 1½)

6 0 Robert Guevara (2156 ...

Read Full Post »

Results of 10/28/2019

Posted by nassauchessclub on October 30, 2019 at 1:55 AM

Pairings for Round 2. Nassau Championship: Championship

Bd Res White Res Black

1 0 Charles Hua (2063 1) 1 Michael A Rohde (2475 1)

2 ½ George P Berg (2008 1) ½ Zahar Hilkevich (2259 1)

3 ½ Tim Mirabile (2253 1) ½ Thomas Li (2007 1)

4 0 Jarrod Tavares (2000 1) 1 Payam Parhami (2178 1)

5 0 Robert Guevara (2156 1) 1 Leonard B Chipkin (1940 1)

6 1 Jay Bonin (2355 ½) 0 Ira M Cohen (1840 ½)

7 ...

Read Full Post »

Results of 10/21/2019

Posted by nassauchessclub on October 23, 2019 at 3:35 AM

Pairings for Round 1. Nassau CC Championship: Championship

Bd Res White Res Black

1 1 Michael A Rohde (2475 0) 0 Binghui Du (1929 0)

2 ½ Frank Paciulli (1926 0) ½ Jay Bonin (2355 0)

3 1 Zahar Hilkevich (2259 0) 0 Scott De Moore (1917 0)

4 0 George Dippel (1900 0) 1 Tim Mirabile (2253 0)

5 1 Payam Parhami (2178 0) 0 Shernaz Kennedy (1900 0)

6 0 Thomas James Fini (1843 0) 1 Robert Guevara (2156 0)

7 1 Charles...

Read Full Post »

Rss_feed